Privacy and Cookie Policy

The protection of your personal data when you visit our website is important to us. We therefore observe the statutory provisions on data protection, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the Telemedia Act (TMG) and the data protection regulations of the individual federal states.

All data that you transmit to us will of course be treated confidentially. As a matter of principle, we do not make your data available to others for use, unless you have given your consent or we are obliged to disclose this data due to an official or court order.

The collection, storage, processing and use of your personal data takes place exclusively in accordance with the following data protection declaration.

1. Collection, storage, processing and use of personal data

a) Collection, storage, processing and use of data by calling up the & nbsp; website www.shop-sommer.eu

In connection with simply calling up the website www.shop-sommer.eu, we do not collect, save, process or use any of your personal data. However, there are data that are temporarily stored in a log file on our server for the purpose of data security and that may allow identification (e.g. IP address, date, time and files accessed). This usage data is evaluated anonymously for statistical purposes by way of internal investigations with regard to user interests and user behavior. For this purpose, the IP address is shortened by the last octet (the last three digits of your IP address) before evaluation. This means that you cannot subsequently identify yourself.

An evaluation of this usage data to create personal usage profiles does not take place unless you have expressly consented to such usage. We expressly reserve the right to evaluate in the event of improper interference with our website or other legal violations that could lead to a report to the
prosecution authorities. Any further evaluation of your usage data or disclosure to third parties is expressly not carried out.

This raw statistical data is deleted after 90 days.

b) Storage, processing and use of data that you have expressly provided

We also collect personal data if you provide it to us voluntarily, for example when registering, by filling out forms or sending e-mails, when ordering products or services, or making inquiries or request for material.

We use the personal data you have provided (name, address, email address) in accordance with the provisions of German data protection law.

Your personal data, insofar as this is necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the contractual relationship (inventory data), will only be used to process the contracts concluded between us, e.g. for the delivery of goods to the address you have given. Any further use of your inventory data for the purposes of market research or to tailor our offers to requirements does not take place.

Your personal data, which are necessary to enable the use of our services and to bill you (usage data), are initially also used exclusively to process the contracts concluded between us. Such usage data are, in particular, the characteristics for your identification as a user, information about the beginning and end as well as the scope of the respective use and information about the telemedia services used by you as a user.

c) Storage, processing and use of data with your express consent

After you have given your consent, we are entitled to collect, process or save personal data, to combine it with other data, to archive and use it. This declaration of consent is made separately and voluntarily and is recorded; its content is available to you at any time. If you have approved the use of personal data for special purposes that are subject to the reservation of consent, you can revoke this approval at any time. We will then delete the data. Insofar as data has been transmitted to third parties with your
consent, these third parties will be informed immediately and requested to delete the data. You are entitled to restrict your consent to the use of your data. Then only a deletion takes place within the scope of the restriction. The use of your email address for Advertising for our newsletter requires your express consent.

"I agree that my email address and other voluntary information may be used for the individual creation and sending of selected information. I can revoke this consent to SOMMER Antriebs- und Funktechnik GmbH at any time for the future. "

This declaration of consent is made separately and voluntarily and can be revoked by you at any time.

d) Data processing and use despite revocation and / or lack of consent

The Federal Data Protection Act, however, always allows data processing and use if this happens within the scope of the purpose of a contractual relationship or a contractual relationship of trust or if it is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the storing body and there is no reason to assume that the legitimate interest of the data subject in the exclusion of processing or use outweighs. In spite of revocation or a completely or partially deleted declaration of consent, data processing and use can therefore also take place without your consent within the limited legally permissible framework, in particular due to legal archiving obligations.

2. Revocation, blocking, deletion and correction of your personal data

a) Revocation

You are entitled to revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data at any time or to request that this data be corrected. You are also entitled at any time to revoke your consent to the collection and storage of further voluntary data by us. We would like to point out that, in order to protect your privacy and your security, we will check your identity before you can take such measures.
Should you object to the use of your data in the future and / or revoke your consent, please contact please to the following address:

SOMMER Antriebs- und Funktechnik GmbH, Hans-Böckler-Str. 27, D-73230 Kirchheim / Teck, datenschutz@sommer.eu

If you revoke the storage, processing and use of your personal data, we will delete all of your stored data immediately. Please note, however, that in this case we can no longer provide you with our services that require registration.

b) Blocking, deletion and correction of your personal data

You have the right to have personal data stored by us blocked or deleted and corrected.
Should you wish to block, delete or correct your personal data stored by us, please contact us in writing following address:

SOMMER Antriebs- und Funktechnik GmbH, Hans-Böckler-Str. 27, D-73230 Kirchheim / Teck, datenschutz@sommer.eu

& nbsp;

3. Use of cookies / session IDs, web analysis services, advertising partners

a) Cookies

We use cookies on our domain www.shop-sommer.eu. Cookies are small pieces of information that are temporarily stored on your hard drive by our server when you visit our website. They help us to carry out analyzes about the use of our website. The cookies on our website do not contain any personal data, no personal data is generated, passed on or a link to personal data is established. Our cookies are stored on the hard drive for up to a year and are deleted after this time. When calling up individual pages, so-called temporary cookies are used to facilitate navigation. These session cookies do not contain any personal data and expire at the end of the session. Most browsers are set up so that they automatically accept cookies. However, you can deactivate this automatic acceptance of cookies or set your browser so that it notifies you as soon as cookies are sent. However, we would like to point out that some services on our website may not be able to be used or only to a limited extent if cookies are deactivated

b) Web analysis services

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there.
IP anonymization is activated on this website. Your IP address is used by Google previously shortened within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. In this case, too, you can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Aumago Discover

We work with Aumago GmbH, a provider of web analysis and target group marketing. Aumago uses so-called cookies, a text file that is saved in the computer's browser and that collects / contains anonymous usage data. Usage profiles can be created from this data under a pseudonym. However, no personal information is recorded. If IP addresses are collected, they are saved anonymously by deleting the last number block and are not merged with the cookies. The cookies are either Aumago cookies or cookies from service providers that Aumago uses, such as krux digital Inc., Google Inc. etc. The user can delete the cookies directly in his browser at any time. Aumago uses this data to evaluate the use of the website by visitors and for the purpose of usage-based online advertising (OBA).

4. Commissioning third parties

We are entitled, within the meaning of the Federal Data Protection Act, to commission carefully selected companies or individuals to take on or carry out tasks on our behalf that are related to the purpose set out in this data protection declaration. This includes, for example, Internet providers, server operators, companies that process payments and other supporting companies or individuals. Such companies can be given access to personal data that they need to carry out their business. Any other use is not permitted by these companies or individuals.

5. Information about stored data

You are entitled to view your personal data stored by us at any time free of charge. The information is given in writing. If you would like information about the storage of your personal data, please send a copy of your identity card to the following address:

SOMMER Antriebs- und Funktechnik GmbH, Hans-Böckler-Str. 27, D-73230 Kirchheim / Teck,
E-Mail: datenschutz@sommer.eu , Tel .: 07021 8001-0, Fax: 07021 8001-100

6. Data security

We strive for the security of your data within the framework of the applicable data protection laws. For this reason, the transmission of certain sensitive data to our server and to the contractual partners associated with us is encrypted. However, we point out that no electronic communication is completely secure. This means that all data and information that you voluntarily transmit to us can be obtained by third parties through unlawful data acquisition. We cannot assume any responsibility or liability for the disclosure of information due to errors and / or unauthorized access during data transmission by third parties.

7. Protection of minors

If you are younger than 18 years of age, you should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of your parents or legal guardians. We do not request any personal data from children and young people. We do not knowingly collect such data and do not pass them on to third parties.

8. Change of the data protection regulation

We reserve the right to change this data protection provision at any time, taking into account the data protection provisions.

9. Accessibility of the data protection regulations

You can read the data protection declaration from every page of the domain www.b2b.de.sommer.eu under the link "Data protection" and print it out.

We would like to point out that when you leave our website by clicking on links on the website, the data protection provisions of the respective website operators apply, which may differ from the present data protection provisions.